Miscellaneous
[…] Jones’ description, subject is sweating from recent exertion, etc.
3. What are the probabilities that the subject is available and has correctly identified himself or herself for a later pickup pursuant to an arrest warrant?
4. Are there other bases for arrest or questioning, e.g., concealed weapons, attempting to conceal some object?
5. If you did not observe the subject “prowling,” are you now observing “loitering” within the meaning of § 856.021?
6. If you do not arrest the subject and he is not a local resident, are you left with
a “justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity?”
7. Can the complainant/informant make a positive identification?